Project/Area Number |
15530186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Science (2004) Kobe University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Kunio University of Marketing and Distribution Science, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60030714)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Logistics / SCM / 3PL / Arm's Length Transaction / Network / Logistics Park / Super Core Port Policy / Comparative Advantage / サプライチェーン / グローバル物流 / 8大コンテナ港 / スーパー中枢港湾構想 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 競争優位 / 情報化 / グローバル化 / ライフサイクル / 国際物流業 / 港湾業 |
Research Abstract |
This report analyses practically from the angle of management and network effect how the Japanese port s can build up the comparative advantage strategy in the global world economy. Under the current WTO system based on the network economy the corporate activity is supported by the supply chain management (SCM) and ultimately by the logistics network of each firm. In order to shift the current paradigm of the transaction costs being constant, the physical distribution industry ought to demonstrate they are changeable and ultimately are reduced to zero. The mission of the physical distribution industry including port should play the role of partner for the customer firms and to help them to build up the discriminative business model based on the individual cooperate culture. This trend governs the main stream in the global physical distribution industry where the third party logistics (3PL) industry develop the competition aiming at the global comparative advantage. Japanese ports confront with the global change in economic environment, where the SCM is carried by the arm's length physical distribution. They should to concentrate on the strategy supplying the logistics hub service, which consists of the reduction of total cost of ports, the expansion of their network effect and the development of their hinterland. The total cost problem is determined mainly by the management type of the ports. Based on my estimation, Ports of Kobe and Osaka will be able to get the best performance in the production frontier under the perfectly merged management. The other problems in Japanese major 8 container ports are demonstrated both from the angle of the global, national and rural network, and also from the viewpoint of the global power of hinterland. In conclusion the super core port policy should be combined with the logistics park plan encouraged by the ocean culture.