Camprehensive Analysis concerning Power Structure in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SIOBARA Toshihiko  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanity, 人文学部, 助教授 (60325397)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspower / globalization / administrative reform / corporate governance / mass media / rent / local district / ロシア / 経済 / 政治
Research Abstract
First, I analyzed the methods to analyze ‘power relations.' Power is not an entity, therefore, I focus an relationship of power. Second, I argued the reality of Russia's admministrative reform. Affected by globalization, Putin is urged to integrate Russian old administrative system into the New Public Management. This analysis is useful to understand Russian ‘power relations.' Third, I discussed the reality of Russia's corporate governance.The reason why I paid attention to corporate governance is that ‘power relations' exist in companies, therefore, the relations among stakeholders are important. Fourth, I analyzed Russian mass media. So called, ‘the fourth power, is mass media, so I focused on the status quo of Russian mass media. Fifth, I argued the reality of Russia's military-industrial complex. Military-industrial complex is related to military forces and industrial enterprises, therefore, this analysis is crucial to understand ‘power relations'. Sixth, I studied the issues concerning rent and taxation. Rent is also concerned with ‘power relations'. Taxationis is based on the power of Authorities. Therefore, this analysis is also important to understand ‘power relations'. Lastly, I reported the ‘power relations' in the period of governor's election in Krasncyarsk District. In 2003, I visited there, so I could analyze the situation deeply.