The Changing Policy Finance and Its Efficiency Analysis in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Mariko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20212433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN Thi Thanh Ha  National Center for Social and Human Sciences, Institute of Economics, Department of Macroeconomic Policies, Senior Economist & Head of Department
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVietnam / Role of Policy Finance / Lending Behavior / Evaluation and Systematization / 国際情報交換 / 企業調査 / ベトナム開発支援基金
Research Abstract
Foreign Research Collaborator : Dr.Nguyen Thi Thanh Ha, Senior Economist & Head of Department
Institution : Department of Macro Economic Policies, National Center for Social and Human Sciences, Institute of Economics
1.We had an additional survey of questionnaire and interview for 80 enterprises in Vietnam from August 23^<rd> to September 1, 2004 under the cooperation from Dr.Nguyen Thi Thanh Ha, and her staff. Using the collected data we had an empirical analysis on the functional efficiency of Development Assistance Fund, which result was presented at EACES (European Association for Comparative Economic Studies) international conference in Belgrade in September 25^<th>, 2004 under the title "The Function Analysis of New Fiscal Support Institution in Vietnam".
2.We had an interview survey on lending behavior of Development Assistance Fund and two other national commercial banks under the cooperation from Dr.Nguyen Thi Thanh Ha, and her staff. Based on the data collected we had an analytical results on Vietnamese Policy Finance which is expected to present at Japan Association for Asian Studies in Shimane in October 2005.