Construction of Japan's Social Accounting Matrix and Applied general Equilibrium Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Hiroshi  Seijo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00125379)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssocial accounting matrix / time series comparison / multiplier analysis / applied general equilibrium analysis / policy evaluation / 社会会計行列SAM / 年金制度改革 / 社会勘定行列SAM / 応用一般均衡分析AGE / 国民経済計算SNA
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is twofold ; (1) to construct social accounting matrices of Japanese economy 1990-2001, and (2) to compare and examine various quantitative methods for economic policy evaluation based on quantitative model.
Although our economy id about to find its way out of long recession since the collapse of bubble economy, it needs synthetic policy package consisted with financial and monetary policies and structural reforms. Because the precise policy evaluation id necessary to judge which package should be adopted, we need to construct basic economic data set including financial data, and to know not only the direction of changes but also the extent of change of economic variables after a policy is implemented. Qualitative analysis cannot answer such a question.
We carry out the followings : (1)the construction of social accounting matrix from System of National Accounts data, (2)the examination of System of National Accounts data for the purpose of above, and as quantitative methods based on social accounting matrix, (3)time series comparison, (4)multiplier analysis, and (5)applied general equilibrium analysis.