Social Development and Environment Management from the view point of the Asian-Pacific Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Yukihiro  Tokai University, School of Humanities and Culture, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60212073)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstotal fertility rate / population growth / developing countries / environmental problems / forest cover / biodiversity / mortality rate / human population / 人口 / 少子化 / 資源 / エネルギー / 社会開発 / 環境保全 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / アジア鄭併用地域 / 地域コミュニティ / 持続可能な開発 / 個人経営体 / ODA / 草の根援助 / 環境債務 / 政府開発援助 / アジア太平洋 / コミュニティ / リサイクル / 家内工業
Research Abstract
The human population at the global level has been growing exponentially over time. The absolute number of humans has continued to increase to more than 6 billion at the end of the twenty century, and the distribution of the each country's population has changed, due to differing birth and death rates in a country even if in a developing country like China or India. Developing countries' population also continues to increase much faster than developed countries ; however the increasing rate of population has been decreasing in decades. The three factors which have the great impact on the population of any nation are total fertility rate (TFR), international migration and mortality rate (death rate). The total fertility rate is the average number of children a woman gives birth to in her lifetime. A population with a large percentage of people in the economic active years (15-64) will continue to increase production and technological invention even if parents do not produce enough childr … More en to replace themselves. This is because there are fewer children who need to health care and primary education without contribution for economic activities to product but human investment
Many environmental problems can be attributed to poor management techniques or policy failure for the protection. Such factors are largely independent of population, but the sheer number of people can also contribute to the problems. Consider, for example, the issue of consumption of material resources. As monetary wealth has increased, so has consumption. As a nation we now own more goods, use more energy, eat more processed food and need larger amount of resources for their higher standard of living than ever before. All this consumption can create environmental problems. Factors such as population growth, population de-aging combine with high-consumption patterns at the international level to put stresses on the environment. There is a limit to the environment in terms of supply of natural resources including forest, water and soil, and the ability to absorb emissions of greenhouses gas and waste products. Examples include the rate of tree growth for timber harvesting, the available fresh water for irrigation and human consumption, and the time required for the recycling of organic waste. Land degradation, loss of forest cover, pollution of water and air, soil erosion and loss of biodiversity are all occurring at a fast pace, and are evidence of the impact of an increasing population on the environment. Less