Policies for developing recycle business-case study of plastic recycles in Chubu area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LEE Soocheol  Nagoya Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10329683)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecycle business / recycle of Okinawa / Extended producer Responsibility / Electrical Equipment Recycle / Refuse Plastic & Paper Fuel / Paper & pulp industry / Energy tax / Energy Sustainability / リサイクル資源 / リサイクル産業 / リサイクル市場 / リサイクル技術 / リサイクル制度 / 地域環境 / 地域経済 / サステナブル地域社会 / リサイクル企業 / 地域密着型産業 / ゼロエミッション / 行財政支援プログラム / 環境資源節約
Research Abstract
This study aims to review the policy for developing the recycle business and market which will contribute both regional economies and environmental reservation. For this purpose, case studies of waste plastic markets and recycle businesses were fulfilled carefully for these 2 years.
This study can be summarized as follows.
1.Suggest the idea to develop the recycle business of Okinawa by introducing policy-mix of recycle subsidies and waste taxes, recycled goods certification system, and deposit refund system.
2.Suggest the policy to encourage effectively the waste electrical and electronic equipment recycling in Korea by introducing the incentive system to DfE (Design for Environment), and abolishing the acting total recycle regulation system.
3.Suggest the policy to promote the RPF (Refuse Plastic and Paper Fuel) business which will contribute both the global warming measurement and waste plastic recycling.
4.Suggest reform of both taxation rates and spending of tax revenues in the acting energy tax system. On the taxation rate side, this study suggest a given rate, the Sustainable Tax rate, in the acting energy tax rate that internalizes social cost based on the polluter pays principle. The tax revenues, funding for the Sustainable Account, should increase the energy sustainability.