Political Economy of Thai "Jasmine" Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Toshiyuki  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (70309516)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThai Economy / Thai Agriculture / Thai Rice / Thai Jasmine Rice / Thai Ministry of Commerce / Thai Ministry of Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives / Rice in Northeast Thailand / Thai Rice Trade / タイ米 / ジャスミン・ライス / 米貿易 / タイ経済発展
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this research project of Political Economy of Thai "Jasmine" rice are to analyze the history of Thai "Jasmine" rice, the process of the development of the fragrant "Khao Dok Mali 105" which accounts for more than 80 percent of the fragrant rice traded as Thai "Jasmine" rice, and the important roles in the development of Thai "Jasmine" rice by Thai Government.
In 2003 this research project focused on collecting and analyzing the historical documents and reports on the rice select program in the 1950s, the promotion of Khao Dok Mali 105 for the Thai farmers in the 1960s and the basic statistical data on the harvest, the export and price trend of Thai "Jasmine" rice which published by Department of Agricultural Research, Department of Agricultural Extension, Office of Agricultural Economics and Ministry of Commerce and so on.
In 2004 the head investigator joined "Thai Rice Convention 2004" in Bangkok in May, 2004 organized by Thai Rice Exporters Association in order to … More discuss the current situation of Thai "Jasmine" rice with the Thai rice exporters and the rice importers in Hongkong, U.S.A and the other markets, and to get the real and current information on the development of Thai "Jasmine" rice. It has been continued to collect and analyze the basic statistical data on the harvest, the export and price trend of Thai "Jasmine" rice which published by Department of Agricultural Research, Department of Agricultural Extension, Office of Agricultural Economics and Ministry of Commerce and so on. And the head investigator collected and analyzed the documents about Thai trade policies to strengthen the quality standard of Thai "Jasmine" rice by Ministry of Commerce.
In the title of this research project the words of "political economy" is used. The main reason for this is that this project focused on not only the roles of private sector of rice industry in Thailand, but also the roles of the agricultural polices and the trade policies in order to develop the planting and exporting of Thai "Jasmine" rice. Needless to say, it is not able to ignore the great efforts of Thai farmers, Thai rice millers, Thai rice exporters and rice importers in the foreign markets to develop the economy of Thai "Jasmine" rice. So this research topic should be focused at the next step. Less