The study of mitigation measures and the assessment of projects to the environmental deterioration of the Aral Sea from a viewpoint of the renewal of local economy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukuoka Inetnational University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masanobu  Kyushu International University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40309943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Kanazawa Institute of Techology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00308579)
KUSUMI Ariyoshi  Chukyo University, liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10319220)
SAKAI Hiromitsu  Kyushu International University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40186995)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUzbekistan / Aralisk / Petro- Kazakhstan / Kumkoli / Kzylorda / Growth fund / 北アラル海 / 地域経済・環境再生 / シルダリヤ / ベルグ海峡ダム
Research Abstract
We have an interview with economic conditions in the Republic of Uzbekistan which is a country in the area of Aral Sea. It is estimated that real GDP is 8.4 billion US dollar, real GDP per capita is 335 US dollar and real growth rate is 4.4 % in 2003. The rising rate of consumer goods prices is 21.9 %, the short term interest rate is 26.1 %. The market economizing is well-known as the gradualism. Because the problem of plural exchange rate was solved, the only exchange rate is now stable as one dollar equals one thousand Sum. But, the shortage of national currency is remarkable in the domestic financial market. So, depositors can not actually withdraw their deposits from bank. The reliance for banking system is decreasing. The tight money policy of Uzbekistan government must be changed.
In the Kzylorda city and Aralisk city of the Republic of Kazakhstan, We have an interview with some local business enterprises which will be a key to regional economic development in the area of Aral Sea. Umbetov Ahmedulla, who is president of Akbay which is the private agricultural firm in the Aralisk, says that at the present time he propel the vegetable raising rather than rice cultivation in the irrigation fields because of the shortage of water.
Khusain Sarsembayev, who is the manager of public affairs of Petro Kazakhstan which is an oil driller in the Kzylorda, says that it mines average 150 thousands barrel per day in the Kumkoli oil field. Those enterprises are the core of the development of local economies.
The construction of dam across Berg strait will be enough to mitigate the environmental deterioration of the North Aral Sea. But from the viewpoint of renewal of local economy we will take our stand the reconstruction of irrigation system in this area.