International Comparative Study on The Role of Export Credit Agencies in Advanced Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya College
Principal Investigator
CHATANI Junichi  Nagoya College, Professor, 教授 (30236822)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe export credit agenchies / developing country trade / world trade / the development trade finance / privatization / the structural adjustment policy / trade policy / Marginalization / 通商政策 / 開発支援 / 公的開発支援の民営化 / 貿易促進調整委員会 / 国家貿易戦略 / アメリカ輸出入銀行
Research Abstract
The matter why the export credit agenchies(ECA) of each country was pressed for the recession from the leading position of the development trade finance(DTF) was examined from explaining the characteristics of developing country(DC) trade after the 1990's in this year. That thinks the understanding that it grappled as a correspondence to the financial crisis to be contrary to the fact from all the financial affairs conditions of the ECA of the various countries, in spite of the debt crisis of DC and the frequency of rescheduling after the 1980's, or not to be the primary cause at least. It thought that the recession of the position of the ECA was intended to be explained from the change in DC trade that it played an important part in that development. So conclusion is as the next. 1.It is a decline in the importance of DC trade in the advanced country(AC) economy, and importance as a market specially decreases, and it is that it is turning to the supply base of the material, product fo … More r an advanced country. "Marginalization of DC trade" in the world trade proceeds rapidly. The trade that the trade of East Asian and of Western countries for 1990's occupied most of the world trade, on the other hand, the specific gravity of the trade inside other areas decreased drastically. Export from the former to the latter decreases while export from the latter to the former increases rapidly. Increase in the export which doesn't entail increase in the purchasing power of DC area and the phenomenon of strengthening of dependence to the AC market were caused with "Marginalization of DC trade". 2."Marginalization of DC trade" is formed by (1)the liberalization of DC trade policy seen on the structural adjustment policy, (2)unfair trade policy for DC, (3)the development of privatizing, deregulation, the securitization of the development finance, such as the introduction of PFI form and (4)privatization of the ECA. The mentioned above, the reason why the ECAs in AC declined from the central role of the DTF was a decline in the importance of DC in the AC trade, under "Marginalization of DC trade". Another time, the cause of AC privatizing will be made clear from the side of "the liberalization of the DTF" after publication of for the IMF document translated completely from now on. Less