The feedback effects of brain drain to the economic development of source country : a case study on the Overseas Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development
Principal Investigator
DAI Erbiao  ICSEAD, Research department, Research Associate Professor, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20300840)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNew Overseas Chinese / Old Overseas Chinese / Overseas students / Brain drain / Brain circulation / Positive feedback effects / Economic development / China / 国際人口移動 / 帰国留学生 / 頭脳流出(Brain Drain) / 頭脳回流(Brain Circulation) / 人的資本 / 海亀 / 創業 / 対中投資 / 人材誘致
Research Abstract
Highly educated international migrants from China (the New Overseas Chinese) have grown rapidly since the end of the 1970s. This study compares the difference between the New Overseas Chinese and the Old Overseas Chinese, and mainly investigated the role of the former in China's recent economic development. The main results are as follows.
(1)Both the sources and destinations of the New Overseas Chinese are greatly different from those of the Old Overseas Chinese. The main sources of the New Chinese Migrants are Shanghai and Beijing, the two most developed cities in China, and the surrounding coastal provinces of them. Meanwhile, the main destinations for the New Chinese Migrants are USA, Canada, Japan and other developed countries.
(2)In recent years, more and more New Overseas Chinese returned to China, permanently or temporarily. Most of them are attracted to work in universities and scientific research institutes, while increasing part of them are working for MNCs (Multinational Corporations) or are establishing their own high-tech firms. Compared with the Old Overseas Chinese, they are greatly contributing to the development of "Knowledge based industry" of China.
(3)The contribution of brains returned from the USA is most outstanding in almost all fields, particularly in ICT related industries. On the other hand, brains returned from European countries (like Germany, UK) and Japan are playing very important roles in the fields of higher education and scientific research in China.
(4)Although it is widely regarded that the direct impact of brain drain will reduce economic growth in the source country, the China's case shows that there also exist positive and big feedback effects of brain drain to source country. However, currently such effects mainly appeared in several coastal provinces (cities) where the leading universities and MNCs agglomerate.