Optimal Behavior of International Investors, Economic Development, and Currency Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00250530)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational Capital / Economic Development / Increasing Returns / Multiple Equilibria / Optimal Portfolio / Interest Rate Parity / 金融論 / 国際資本移動 / 通貨危機 / 経済政策 / 国際投資家 / 最適化行動 / multiple equilibria / international capital / optimal portfolio / strategic complementarity / interest rate parity / risk premium / increasing returns
Research Abstract
The study presents a model of economic development and international capital flows. In the early stage of development, investments are complementary and production exhibits increasing returns. This creates strategic complementarities among investors, which make both low and high capital equilibria possible. Movements between two equilibria represent economic takeoff and capital flight. The model shows how expectations and risks determine the final equilibrium of the economy by changing the structure of multiple equilibria. Given the multiple equilibria, the role of government is to achieve the high equilibrium through policies that affect equilibrium switching factors in the right directions. As the economy take off successfully, it enters the stage of decreasing returns where multiple equilibria no longer exist. Thus the role of government must change.