A study on the effect of fiscal reform with the dynamic model of generational accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60275823)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGenerational account / Aging / Public Debt / Fiscal reform / Government Deficit / Generational equity / Low fertility / Public pension reform / 世代間公平 / 世代間不均衡 / 世代重複モデル
Research Abstract
The object of this research is :
1.To make study about the methodology of the estimation of generational accounting ;
2.And make empirical studies on the fiscal policy to balance the generational equity.
As for the theme 1, this study makes a simulational calculation with dynamic general equilibrium OLG model. With the result, a comparative evaluation is made between standard generational accounting method, generational accounts using the endogenous growth rate and discount rate obtained from dynamic OLG model, and generational imbalance based on the utility of each generation with dynamic OLG model.
(1)The standard method of generational accounting gives a little larger estimation on the future generation than the estimation result with dynamic model. However, the difference is less than 10% in this simulation.
(2)Compared with the generational imbalance based on utilities, the standard generational accounting method performs similar result in the case of increasing burden. But in the case of reducing benefit, the standard method estimates the burden of future generation larger.
Anyway, the standard method of generational accounting gives good performance about the basic imbalance of each generation and the directions of fiscal reforms.
As for the theme 2, this study makes following three researches.
(1)Linking the improvement of mortgage with public pension, the possibility for plus sum policy with optimal asset forming is considered.
(2)The empirical study on the effect of the character of local governors on the performance of fiscal and regional status is made.
(3)The comparative study about the result and usage of generational accounts between Norway and Japan is made.