Inefficiency in the public sector and the limits of privatization
Project/Area Number |
15530211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Nobuhito Nagoya University, Grad School of Econ, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00022476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Yuichi Nagoya City Univ., Grad School of Econ, Associate Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (30285225)
YANAGIHARA Mitsuyoshi Nagoya University, Grad School of Econ, Assistant Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (80298504)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | privatization / public sector / postal service / optimality of the scale of govt. / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:ニュージーランド / 公共部門の効率化 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research are to clarify the effectiveness and problems in the process of privatization of governmental business both from empirical (or practical) and theoretical points of view. Regarding the former viewpoint, we have conducted our researches entitled "Merits and demerits of the privatization," (in Ch.1 of our report), "The situation of the privatization in Great Britain," (in Ch.2), "The macroeconomic circumstances in New Zealand and the nationalization of the New Zealand Post," (in Ch..3), "The simulation analysis on the effects of the financial reform," (in Ch.4) and "The disparity on budgetary expenditures between local governments and transfer of tax revenue sources," (in Ch.7). The former three researches introduce how privatization proceeds, and what have been brought about by privatization in Great Britain and in New Zealand in over recent periods. The latter two treat such governmental policies as labor taxation, reducing government bonds and transfer of tax revenue sources and present the insight on privatization both of central and of local governments. As for the latter one, we have done our researches entitled "Privatization and the preference of the government," (in Ch.5) and "Capital accumulation, capital depreciation and the success and failure of privatization," (in Ch.6). Both of these researches, based on the theory of industrial organization, investigate the effect of privatization on economic welfare. In special, the latter explores both the short- and the long-run effects of privatization on economic welfare, profits of the firms, production levels and so on.