Community Autonomy and Management within a Local Government in the Farming and Mountainous Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Kazuhisa  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70259654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yasushi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60263969)
TAMAZATO Emiko  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40268165)
MIZUTANI Riaki  Kochi Junior College, Dept. of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学科, 助教授 (00310897)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCommunity / Zone / Local Government / Neighborhood Organization / Administration and Public Finance in the Small Area / Farming and Mountainous Area / Autonomy / 狭域的行財政
Research Abstract
By making the comparative analysis of some domestic small-scale self-governing bodies in intermediate and mountainous areas as the main materials, this research analyzed the role which community functions in an intermediate and mountainous area, such as a colony, an area organization, etc. for a sustainable self-governing body, and aimed at clarifying possibility of a new short-range administrative and financial system. The field survey and the resident questionnaire were carried out in order that this research might attain the above-mentioned subject. The research result is as follows. First, the role of a neighborhood organization and a colony is large in the community improvement in an intermediate and mountainous area self-governing body. Many residents recognize the necessity for a neighborhood organization and the role of a neighborhood organization is large also in a relation with a public office, or talks of a community improvement. Second, new residents organizations, such as … More a volunteer group and NPO, have given vitality to the community improvement with the type area organization conventionally [, such as a neighborhood organization and a senior citizens' club, ]. Third, the independent resident organization and the neighborhood organization is close in an intermediate and mountainous area. Fourth, there are some big problems of the luck of human resources, the democratic state, and the shortage of an income, as a subject of a neighborhood organization. Fifth, there are many residents who consider the main organization that a neighborhood organization other than a public office and a resident organization are suitable, and have participating volition in many local activities. And there are considerable conditions from which local public responsibility is secured by collaboration with area residents and administration. Moreover, when viewing it about the new short-range administrative and financial system in an intermediate and mountainous area, we submitted about the role of neighborhood planning, authority, a source of revenue, democracy, an introduction process, the decentralization of authority in administration and the self-governing body personnel. Less