On the Size of Municipals based on the Provision of Public Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research, Faculty of Economics, Nagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Keiko  Institute of Economic Research., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20175392)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspublic services / amalgamation of municipals / the size of municipals / Sweden / collected data / Nagoya City / 地方自治体の最適規模 / 自治体サービス / 地方分離
Research Abstract
In August and September 2004, I have distributed the questioners on public services needed by Nagoya citizens. The number of effective samples is 2,123 and that of the answers returned is 569 (26.8%). I have distributed the questioner and collected the answers by past I have analysed the data and found which services Nagoya citizens want. Public services people want are (1) safety and protection for consumers, (2) preparations for earthquakes and other national disasters, (3) decreasing pollution. Furthermore, people want more long-term care services and medical services. On the other hand, Nagoya citizens do not want the construction of roads, they might feel enough.
Furthermore, public transportation gives people more satisfaction for daily life and also it was the first priority to select the place to live for some people, but not-many.
I have been to Sweden in 20004 and to France in 2005 for the research on the size of municipals and amalgamation. It is known that amalgamation of mun … More icipals does not happen without any policy intervention Sweden made a law for amalgamation in 1969 and caned out the amalgamation of municipals in 1974. The number of municipals decreased from some 1,000 to 278. Swedish government made the plan for stabilising the budget far municipals. On the other hand, France failed the amalgamation, but she formed "the communes ", that is the organisation for provision of public services such as long-term care and medical care services., which is formed by some cities and small communities.
Japanese government gives the fiscal incentives for amalgamation of small communities. However, it will be the burden for future generation, so it is not the better option for the amalgamation.
The above two topics was published as two different papers. Also, two papers were presented at the seminar of Institute of Economic Research on 3 march 2004. Furthermore, they will be presented at the public symposium for Nagoya citizens by Faculty of Economics, Nagoya City University on 25 November 2005. Less