Theoretical and empirical consideration on market discipline in the financial system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasuo  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60229317)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmarket discipline / subordinated debts / information production / モラルハザード / 金融システム / モラル・ハザード
Research Abstract
In order to reform the financial system of Japan in 21st century, it is necessary to incorporate a mechanism which mitigates banks' moral hazard. The key concept when we consider such a mechanism is market discipline. This research aims to analyze this concept theoretically and empirically. The important theme is how to discipline banks with reference to the information production function of banks which helps to allocate resources efficiently. Especially if we base our argument on the facts that financial conglomerates are widely formed, the importance of our research has been increasing. In the concrete, first, we construct a basic theoretical framework based on two-period model, then we extend this basic model to incorporate more structure in order to analyze several ways to discipline banks. We studied a transmission mechanism of banks' risks to the premium of banks' bonds. After the theoretical consideration, we collected premium data of subordinated bonds which banks issue, and analyzed the movement of this premium empirically. The spread data which is constructed from the price data of subordinated debts and the data which can be seen in the financial documents of banks are used to verify the theoretical model. As a result, we have found out that market discipline is working very well in Japan.