Management Action of Financial Institution under Economic Environmental Sudden Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KOFUJI Yasuo  Senshu University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60142832)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBad Loans Problem / DCF-Method / Deffered tax asset / Financial Congromarit / Relationship Banking / Financial Reproduction Program / Financial Reform Program / Market Discipline / 地域金融機関 / 産業クラスター集積 / 地方銀行 / コングロマリット / 保険会社 / 金融行政 / 横浜銀行 / アクションプログラム / 金融庁 / リスク / 地域密着型金融 / 自己資本比率 / 伊藤達也 / 大手銀行 / 不良債権 / 公的資金 / 柳沢伯夫 / 竹中平蔵 / 小泉純一郎 / 調整速度 / 逆ざや / 金融商品 / 会計基準 / キャッシュ・フロー見積法 / 資本持ち合い構造
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the financial administration in prime minister Koizumi's age (2001 April-2006 September). It is roughly divided into two. One is Financial Reproduction Program by financial minister Heizo Takenaka, and another one is Financial Reform Program by financial minister Tatsuya Ito.
The financial administration by Heizo Takenaka is analyzed in the first half. He started positively solving the bad-loan problems of major banks. He tried to solve the bad loan problems of the bank while using "accounting techniques", which were DEF-method and deffered tax asset. Starting with "accounting techniques, major banks worked on the bad loans problem. In the result, the financial conditions of major banks were improved. However, the problems remained in such a approach, too. Therefore, it is examined whether Mr. Takenaka's method was correct in the first half.
Next, the financial administration by Tatsuya Ito is analyzed in the second half. His main themes were main banks' financial congromarite and relationship banking by regional financial institutions. However, it is extremely difficult to achieve those themes. Because confusion will be brought if they are executed. This research clarifies theoretically and empirically that it is difficult to execute Mr. Ito's reform in the latter half.
After all, Confusion is only caused when the government moves. The result achieved for this research is that private financial institutions should move according to the market discipline.