Project/Area Number |
15530229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Yoshihisa Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (80148022)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | financial income tax system / loss offset / effective tax rate / portfolio / dual income tax / aggregate taxation / 二元的所得税論 / 金融所得課税の一元化 / 総合課税論 / ロス控除制 / 法人税制との統合方式 / 金融所得課税 |
Research Abstract |
1.We showed it by a simulation that the effective tax rate of equity income was higher in the current financial income tax system in Japan than that of interest income because capital loss was not offset against interest income. 2.We have to consider it that the statutory tax rate of equity income is also higher than that of interest income because of corporate tax. 3.We showed it theoretically that portfolio of investors was distorted and their welfare was decreased by above 1 and 2 in the current financial income tax system. 4.We propose it that the current tax system should be replaced by a new system which taxes net aggregate financial income by a single rate. 5.The new tax system should be based on dual income tax instead of aggregate income tax. 6.The integration method of corporation tax and individual tax should be inquired even if the current financial income tax system in Japan would be reformed.