Empirical Analysis of Contracts in Venture Financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUZUKA Thmoko  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部経済学科, 助教授 (20243149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTANI Thtsuya  University of Kyoto, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80183789)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmoral hazard / contract theory / cash-flow rights / Control rights / class-voting stock / staged financing / strategic ambiguity / ベンチャー・キャピタル / エージェンシー問題
Research Abstract
Observed characteristics among venture finance in Japan are different from those in Silicon Valley. We empirically investigate those characteristics and difficulties with frequently used framework of "contract theory". The theory suggests that in the presence of two fold principal-agent relations in between - "entrepreneur and venture capital" and "venture capital and end-investors" -, incentive machanisms have to be designed to make the financing process efficient
We mainly investigate how financial contracting theory meets the real contracting in Japan