Medical Treatment Problem from Financial Aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroak  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20208630)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfinancial deterioration / national medical exenditure / medical care for the elderly / medical treatment expense load / elderly person health acconting of local government / public financial burden / tax and social security burden / falling birthrate / 医療制度 / 地方自治体 / 地域福祉 / 社会保険制度 / 租税制度 / 老人保険制度 / 世代間再分配
Research Abstract
In this research, we first saw the trend of the medical treatment expense of Japan and details of the medical treatment reform, and, next; examined the crOss cauntry comparison based on statistics of OECD.
We execute the questionnaire survey that targets the senior citizen,.
Finally we examine how to achieve the control of medical expenses for the elderly and examine apprepriate fiscal resources securing of the medical care for the elderly.
In fiscal year 2002, the national medical expenditure is 28 trillion yen and the ratio to the national income is 7.9%. The national medical expenditure increases by 28% for these 20 years while the expansion was hardly seen in the national income, as a result, the ratio to national income has risen. And the main factor is an expansion of medical expenses for the elderly according to an increase of the senior citizen.
The strategy to support the medical care for the elderly in the future was examined through this research.
We were able to see the part of … More the realities of today's medical care for the elderly from the result of the questionnaire.
The answer more than half the number was "It is heavy. "though there were a lot of senior citizens of less than 5,000 yen a month for the medical care. Because it is certain that the person in the senior citizen layer is holding some health anxieties, it is inevitable that caring for that is requested.
However, the correspondence need not necessarily be a medical treatment, and seems to be a lot of the part that can be fulfilled by the use of facilities that obtains the enjoyment and the execution of the health counseling etc. in those facilities.
Hereafter, it will be necessary to maintain an appropriate medical treatment on the other hand. I think that it is preferable to establish special purpose tax, for instance, taxation with income base including those of senior citizen, and to set a tax rate according to senior citizen's medical demand (cost).
The active service generation will have a lot of taxation bases naturally,
The profit and the burden will be clarified and understanding to the system maintenance is expected by requesting the load from the senior citizen. Less