Synthetic study on the 19^<th> industrialization in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Isao  The University of Tokyo, Department of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90055236)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrelative backwardness / England Model / collective production / domestic industry / small industry / consumer society / Le Play School / economic liberalism / 集合産業 / フランス的工業化 / パリの工芸品 / 奢侈品産業 / デパート / 大規模商業
Research Abstract
On the 19^<th> Century Industrialization in France, from international comparison, they have been interested in why her industrialization was relatively slow. But recently, the argument which stress her relative backwardness, according the England model, has been reconsidered. And so "the original French way of industrialization" and its characteristic have been drew attention.
The object of this study is to arrange the problematic of French industrialization. Once in Japan characteristics of French industrialization was considerer in relation to the agrarian regime which appeared by the French Revolution. But in this study I was interested in characteristics of the manufacturing sector and its particularity. In particular, I drew attention on the small industry which was continuously important in spite of the development of large industry and reasons of this continuity of small industry. I examined the domestic industries in Paris which were investigated by Le Play School. They were representative of the industry which was called "collective production ". I discovered that the consumer society of latter half of 19th century in France was based in the development not of the large industry but of this collective production by small industry. I also examined the relations of social and economic policy with characteristics of industrialization by specialty of economic liberalism and free competition.