Socio-Economic Historical Research of Japanese Social works, 1918-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NUMAJIRI Akinobu  Saitama University, Assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30273155)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssocial work / social worker / Osaka / Kawasaki / city / 救済 / 小田原 / 戦時期 / 都市社会 / 公共性 / 農村社会 / 都市社会事業 / 救護法 / 都市下層 / 都市史
Research Abstract
The conclusion obtained based on this research is the following three points. In the first place, the bearer of social work of Japan was considered. In this research, the organization inside the community commissioned the enterprise in the prefecture emphasized the point of having played the important role. The type is a social worker system. The social worker system was carried out from the World War I term in Osaka, Okayama Prefecture, etc. To the second, the public character and private character of the contents of activity of a social worker were considered. The social worker was commissioned relief office work from prefectures. However, the contents were relief based on the nature as a committee individual's citizen. Such a feature was continued at the World War II term. To the third, the relation between establishment of Poor Relief Law and a social worker's activity was considered. As a result of the social worker's demanding establishment of Poor Relief Law, this law was enacted in 1932. The social worker bore the important role in employment of t Poor Relief Law. However, the social worker played the original role also in work other than employment of Poor Relief Law. The contents were relief of the person besides the object range of Poor Relief Law, and employment instruction.