Berlin and the City-land-continuum in Prussia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Fusao  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (90104869)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBerlin / Germany / rural society / urbanization / self-government / Teltow / Gemeinde / subruban country / ドイツ / 都市近郊 / 土地所有 / 地域経済 / 都市農村連続体 / 世襲財産 / 大土地所有 / 近代社会 / ブランデンブルク / ユンカー
Research Abstract
My recent research into Berlin and the City-land-continuum in Prussia outlines the urbanization of the Berlin region and the self government of the suburban country villages in the Prussian district Teltow at the end of the nineteenth century.
As the result of my study, I have come to the following conclusions ; Firstly, my study gives and outline of subruban traffic networks with reference to two railway lines, the Berlin-Anhalt and the Berlin-Dresden, which crossed the Teltow district from north to south. This part also contains a survey of commuters (Pendler) in the Berlin area.
Secondly, an essential part of my study surveys the remarkable progress of self government in the suburban country villages, since the urbanization of Berlin was accompanied by the development of self government in the towns and villages around it. This involves an analysis of the primary materials in the Potsdam Archive (Brandenburgisches Landeshauptarchiv Potsdam). This study ends with some critical suggestions with regard to Japanese research into Prussian history.