Project/Area Number |
15530239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Fumio Yokohama City University, International College of Art and Sciences, Professor, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (80114445)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Asia / Foreign Direct Investment / Foreign Economic Policy / Ministry of Finance / Diplomatic Record Office / Documents of Ministry of Foreign Affairs / History of International Relation / 大蔵省 |
Research Abstract |
1.This study aims to grasp economic relations between Japan and Asia after WWII. I set up two research fields-a study of economic statistics and a study of economic policy for Asia. Among these research fields I settled economic statistics on Japan's foreign direct investments. 2.I made tables of FDI statistics by region and industry from 1960s to 2003, by using statistical data published by Ministry of Finance. 3.The results of analysis on FDI statistics are as follows. (1)Japan's FDI statistics lacks consistency in criteria and currency base. It has tendency to overestimate the actual FDI volume. (2)Japan's FDI concentrated in North America and Asia. Especially small-scale manufacturing investments concentrated in Asia. But recently Europe has tendency to surpass North America and Asia in number and volume. (3)The top country has been USA for a long time, but recently Holland moved into the top place. 4.Hereafter I intend to make long term statistics on Balance of Payments, Official Development Assistance, Exports and Imports, Emigration and Immigration etc.