THE STUDY OF NATIONWIDE DEVELOPMENT OF TRADITIONAL INDUSTRIES IN PREWAR JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSEIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takanori  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10219503)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPrewar Japan / Tertiary Industry / Commerce / Service Industry / Business Tax / Local Economic Growth / Prefectural Income / Traditional Industry / 数量分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyse quantitatively the development process of traditional industries in prewar Japan. Especially, it will consider the national development of traditional industries in quantitative terms, with commerce and service industries as the main focus of analysis. Head investigator made up this study into the dissertation.