A Study of Distiribution Strategy of Toiletry Goods Manufacturers in Prewar to Postwar Japan from Business Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  Meiji Univeristy, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40205844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 聡  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40205844)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLion Dentifrice Co. / Lion Fat & Oil Co. / Lion Trading Co. / Kao Soap Co. / Soap Rationing System / choai / cash transaction / 流通機構 / 取引制度 / 帳合元 / 帳合先 / 石鹸配給規則 / 石鹸配給 / 配給統制 / 流通網 / 花王 / 化粧品業界 / ライオン石鹸 / 卸店
Research Abstract
This research reviews the distribution strategy of toiletry goods manufacturers before and after W W II by analyzing the change of both transaction system and transaction relationship. Main results from this investigationare as follows :
Firstly, there was a tendency for local area wholesalers which were executive members of the National Federation of Lion Agencies to have longer term transaction relationship than wholesalers in urban areas. These local wholesalers had similar relationship with both Lion Fat & Oil Co.and Kao. This came about because many powerful new wholesalers arose in urban areas from the 1910s to the first half of the 1920s and almost all were special stores that dealt with cosmetics and toiletries, including tooth powder and toothbrushes. Secondly, Lion Soap Distribution Company which was renamed to Lion Trading Co.in 1946 lost its role and function as exclusive distribution company of Lion Fat & Oil Co.when the central soap rationing company was found in 1942. After enforcement of 'Regulation on Soap Rationing Act' in 1942, Lion Trading Co., as one of the regal wholesalers, made efforts to collect reserved coupons from retailers, and as an assistant to Lion Fat & Oil Co., eagerly got reserved coupons from other wholesalers. After abolition of the 'Regulation on Soap Rationing Act' in 1950, Lion Trading Co.made its position clear as a directly controlled sales company under Lion Fat & Oil Co..
Thirdly, Kao made continuous efforts to shorten the term of payment and to rationalize the distribution channel in 1950s. Including these efforts, the introduction of a fixed date order and shipment system and its change to an order and shipment system in which goods could be ordered at any time were the foundations to introduce both the resale price maintenance system and the Kao Sales Company system.