An analysis of the beginning and development of the personnel management of white-collar employees at the big companies in the U.S. : the case of the DuPont company.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Akira  Meijo University, Faculty of Business Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20140022)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDu Pont Company / Personnel Department / Service Department / Personnel Management / White-collar / Blue-collar / Human Resouces / Hagley Museum & Library / 会社組織図 / 社会保障 / 昇進階梯 / GM社 / ヒューマン・リソース・マネジメント
Research Abstract
This research program has successfully achieved its ends. The fruitful fact findings are as follows.
1)The Du Pont Company struggled to establish its personnel management system in the 1910s and 1920s.
2)When the Du Pont Company began to create a salary control scheme in the early 1910s, the other big companies, such as U.S.Steel Corp., General Electric Co., Bethlehem Steel Co., and so on, had not set up such a scheme. The Du Pont Company is one of the first runners that created such a salary control scheme in the U.S.A..
3)When the Du Pont Company set up the personnel division in the main office in 1919, the personnel division dealt with only the management of the white-collar employees. The welfare division which was set up in the service department of production section, on the other hand, dealt with only the management of the blue-collar employees.
4)When the Du Pont Company developed the new organizational form, the divisional form, in 1921, both the personnel division and the welfare division were transferred into the service department in the main office. However, the personnel division continued to deal with only the management of the white-collar employees.