Adaptation to Resource Depletion in 18th century Tsushima(対馬)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ETO Akihiko  Kurume University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30140635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  Kurume University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80290641)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsresource limitations / demand for firewood / forest resource depletion / population pressure / slash and burn farming / environmental disruption caused by mining / 土砂災害 / 山林資源 / 対馬藩 / 宗家文庫 / 焼畑 / 薪 / マルサスの壁
Research Abstract
Background. Tsushima, an island that locates just south of Korean Peninsula, experienced rapid economic growth during 1660's and 70's owing to foreign trade with Korea and "silver rash". The population growth began, and especially the population of the capital, called Huchu(府中), grew rapidly with the big inflow of merchants and workers who rushed to Tsushima beyond the sea. But the domestic food supply was not enough to feed those increased population. The import of rice from mainland and Korea covered the shortage. In 1690's, when the foreign trade with Korea began to decline, Tsushima had to seek the way to survive on its own capacity of supplying food. Many reforms were done for that purpose, and as a whole they have been evaluated as a program to transform extensive agriculture of Tsushima into intensive one. Aims and method. To reexamine the background of these reforms from more multiple viewpoints, we checked the documents, dated from 1671 to 1735, of an office that governed the rural area.
Results. We found that the most important and basic problem the office of rural area faced in this period was the depletion of forest resource, which caused not only by domestic use but also by the demand for firewood from mainland, and its side effect like flood or landslide. But to reduce the firewood export was not an easy task, because the farmers depended upon selling firewood to ships coming from mainland to get cash.
Conclusions. The reforms made by the office of rural area from 1690's to 1720's aimed to resolve these problems as a whole and were designed to improve the condition of forest finally. We evaluate it as a program to adapt resource depletion caused by rapid economic growth in the middle of 17th century.