Function and structural conversion of household in 17th century England With special ; reference to Southampton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Masaru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Open University, Professor, オープンユニバーシティ, 教授 (80158542)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshousehold / family / servant / England / Southampton / borough / community / apprentice / 階層 / 課税 / 近世 / 子供
Research Abstract
"Had the family been changed like any at the early modern age?" In this research, the process of the family's change was seen by taking up one local society named Southampton City. The change is that can be called the family's birth when meaning it, that the family who is the unit subsumed in the most definite change for the family, that is, in the home becomes an independent unit. Of course, the family existed completely also in the home since the Middle Ages until in the early modern age. As for the home in Britain, it was usually general in one home that only one nuclear family was incltided as shown "Small scale and simplicity" home in the history of the research. The indented apprentice hardly distinguished from the family was included in the home, and however, the home that consisted of such an indented apprentice and the family composed the home life and the unit of one independent labor was composed without both only not doing. The change in the home seen in this research was a process of two separations that the indented apprentice separated from the family in such a home and the place and the home of labor separated. Concretely, it has been seen already independent of the family as a result of two separations of the end of the early modern age, and the one that it separated in addition at the early modern age, and no one since the Middle Ages. On the other hand, the change in the local society that surrounded the family was seen at the same time.