The Transformation of Restructuring and Employment Systems in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiromichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10280843)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapan / the United States / Restructuring / Job Transfers / Job-bid Systems / 先任権
Research Abstract
When Japanese firms restructured their operations in the 1990s, Japanese employees were not fired and were often transferred together in groups inside firms or to related outside firms. Undergoing similar business restructuring from the late 1980s on, American firms fired low-performing white-collar employees and excess middle-performing white-collar employees were fired if they could not locate other jobs in the firms by using "job-bid" systems (systems that identify openings and allow individuals at their own choosing to "bid" on those openings). American unionized blue-collar workers were laid off based on seniority rules. Although similar job-bid systems were introduced into Japanese firms in the 1990s, they were used only for certain white-collar jobs. In the United States, job-bid systems commonly were used for both blue-and white-collar employees. Overall, the Japanese employment system was characterized by management control and stable employment in contrast to the active role played by individual choice in an environment of unstable employment in the United States.