Research on Fuel-Energy Sector in the Russian Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Yutaka  Toyama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70182219)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRussian Far East / Electricity Reform / Separation of generation and transmission / Northeast Asia / Energy cooperation / 北東アジアエネルギー協力 / ガス化 / 電力の安定供給
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the potential of the Russian Far East (RFE) from the Fuel-Energy sector perspective, and the effect of RFE's energy potential on the development of Northeast Asia. Therefore, I have examined these two issues.
Firstly I outlined what was happening in the electricity sector of the RFE. This sector is a fundamental sector of the economy, therefore it is impossible to restore and develop a regional economy without a stable electricity supply. The reform has been progressing in this sector. In line with worldwide de regulatory reform trend the aim is to introduce competitive mechanisms to this natural monopoly sector. It is well known that aged equipment is a serious problem in Russia ; therefore, another aim is to attract the investment (including foreign capital) needed to replace the aged equipment and avoid an electricity supply crisis. In this study, I dicussed the problem of the stable electricity supply, on which social stability heavily depended, from the electricity sector reform perspective.
In the second place, I have examined the energy cooperation in Northeast Asia. The RFE is one of the developing regions in Russia, although there is a lot of fuel-energy resources. In these circumstances, the Russian government and the administration of the RFE made a plan to restore the RFE's economy by developing the fuel-energy sector. In this plan they emphasized the necessity of promoting the energy export from the RFE to the Asia-Pacific Region. Therefore, I have examined the importance of the Energy Cooperation in the Northeast Asia from the point of view of the RFE's stability.