Employability-Oriented Human Resource Policy and Change of Organizational Commitment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80242155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAO Masao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40094403)
HIKINO Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (50301825)
MIYAMOTO Mitsuharu  Senshu University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80138552)
KUBO Katsuyuki  Waseda University, Business Administration, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20323892)
MATSUYAMA Kazunori  Kinki University, School of Commerce, Lecturer, 経営学部, 専任講師 (80351691)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEmployablility / Human Resource Management / Organizational Commitment / Pay for Performance / Psycological Contract / Employment Mobilization / 労働市場分析
Research Abstract
This research project investigates how the introduction of the performance-based human resource management reforms of Japanese firms affect changes in organizational commitments of Japanese employees to them, which are well-known as the long-term ones. Recently Rousseau (1992) and her colleagues propose the new concept as "psychological contract" to these changes in implicit interpretation about obligations and benefits of employment contracts between employers and employees. Through the HRM reforms, the main targets of Japanese employers appear to shift from the long-term job security which encourages employees to develop the company-specific skills to the job employability which encourages employees to develop short-term competencies. They also appear to change from the long-term commitments to short-term ones. We tried to investigate such changes. In the year 2003, we studied several cases of the typical electronics companies and knew that although they introduce the performance based HRM reforms and focus on the short-term competency-building, they also suffer from employees' growing dissatisfaction from these reforms. In the year 2004, we further did the survey about the performance based HRM reforms and changes of employees' organizational commitments and psychological contracts for three companies in the Western Japan. We got interesting results from this survey about Japanese employees' changing psychological contract. In the younger generation, more employees have the psychological contract with the short-termism that employees mainly commit to their firms for their career development or for earning money, although many of older managers support seniority-based employment system and many of older workers only seek for the long-term job security.