Investigation and research on the asymmetry and stickiness of personnel information in the human resource management of Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Mitsutoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10346281)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshuman resource management / asymmetry of personnel information / stickiness of personnel information / duality principle / Organization mode / 日本型人事管理 / アメリカ型人事管理 / 能力主義 / 職務主義 / 個人情報の非対称性 / コア人材 / 自律型キャリア開発 / 情報の非対称性 / 情報の粘着性 / 異動の力学 / 日本型組織モード / アメリカ型組織モード / グループ経営改革 / ビジネス・プロセス改革
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to extract the new human resource management (HRM) characteristic of Japanese companies as an evolved type, and to clarify the emergent process and functionality. The key concept at that time is a duality principle in the organization modes which means a rational combination of specific HRM and information systems. Moreover, it is the costs of the personnel information which attaches a condition to the rationality in specific organization modes.
The concrete research subject was the following four points.
(1)Include the derived type for what has actually happened to the once traditional Japan type organization modes in the present age. (2)If variation is looked at by the Japan type organization modes, check the process of the generating. (3)Actual organization modes examines the reason which evolved such. (4)The extracted Japan type HRM checks statistically whether it is functional to financial performance.
The following thing became clear from the result of a case studies and a survey research.
1)The functional HRM in a present-day Japanese company is the form which "the incentive system of a job base" and the "Personnel Department concentration of rights of personnel management" combined.
2)If the new HRM practice a "succession plan" and "career autonomous support" is added to this form, the explanation power over performance will increase further. The new concept which attaches a condition to the functionality of the HRM "the costs of personnel information" originating in asymmetric information and stickiness was drawn from the above result. And this research acquired the knowledge "the Japan type HRM evolves so that the costs problem of personnel information may be solved."