The management of industry-university cooperation in regions international, comparative and empirical analysis of biotechnology industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kumi  Kagawa University, Graduate School of Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・地域マネジメント研究科, 助教授 (30325310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shinji  Kagawa University, Graduate School of Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・地域マネジメント研究科, 助教授 (40281175)
YAMADA Jin-ichiro  Kagawa University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40325311)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndustry-university cooperation / Cluster / Biotechnology / Venture / Academic entrepreneur / Entrepreneurship / Network / 起業家精神
Research Abstract
We have researched the early stage of cluster formation in the biotechnology industry to build new framework which will effectively help to criticize industry-university co-operation in the early stage of cluster formation and, in addition, to prove problems of policy about support and evaluation. As domestic cluster, case studies centered on rare sugar biotechnology cluster in Kagawa were made, and as cluster in foreign countries, case studies of biotechnology industry cluster in the United States and Europe were made.
Those led us to point out that there are two kinds of growth, social growth (being public) and economic growth (business) in the process of cluster formation and point out that it is desirable that support and evaluation suitable for respective growth should be done. Precedent researches have proved that academic entrepreneurship by researchers at university results only in starting business, in other words, a venture starting from university. We also pointed out it resu … More lts in building infrastructure which is a research base as well as starting business.
Domestic cluster, in the early stage, faces difficulties in linkage between researches and business and faces difficulties in managing to be rooted in communities and to gain global competitive predominance at the same time, and faces a gap of domain between industry and university. It, however, attempts to overcome those difficulties now. Together with academic researches and business, being rooted in communities imposes a very complicated and expanded role on researchers at university who are the core of cluster. Under these circumstances, entrepreneurs are in action.
In comparison with cluster in foreign countries, in domestic cluster, the function of supporting organizations is not strong because the organizations are not linked with each other well and we are short of talented people who are able to measure linkage between researches and business because the dividing line between researches and business is fixed highly, and the function of training those people is not strong. That's what this research has proved. Less