Integrated Management of Strategy and Teclinology under the era of Globalization-Comparative Analysis of Japanese Companies and Asian Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUGU Kiyoaki  KYUSHU University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (30154173)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobal strategy / capsule effect / governance of foreign subsidiaries / Management of Technology / Management of Asian companies / MBE of Steinbeis University / New Soft / ベンチャー企業 / ローカルコンテンツ / ボランタリー・アクション / 技術のマネジメント / グローバル戦略経営 / 技術戦略 / MOT(技術経営) / シュタインバイス大学・財団 / MBE(Master of Business and Engineering) / 東アジアの企業
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to investigate global strategy and technology management of Japanese companies through the analysis of Asian companies. We investigated the management ways of Japanese foreign subsidiaries through the viewpoint of capsule effects and governance, and tried to explain the competitive advantage of Japanese companies' global strategy.
We had many chances to present our research results. They were the business seminar at the graduate school of Steinbeis University in Germany, The International Conference of Talent Strategy and Entrepreneurship at Zejiang University, and other conferences of MOT held by MITI and Kyushu University. We conducted some empirical researches to test the hypotheses of our study. One was the interview to Japanese companies, and another was the questionnaire to Japanese companies. The analysis of data collected by these researches is going on. We are also tackling the translation of the book "Ten years with New Soft". New Soft is very successful venture Type Company from Tongpei University that was established by Vice President of Tongpei University Professor Dr.Liu Jiren. New Soft is the typical case which Chinese venture conducted the unique technological innovation by itself. We think that publication of the book of New Soft will become an important contribution for understanding new type of Chinese business.