The Relationship between Business and Non Profit Organization ; on the focus of "industrial cluster and network-system of reciprocal-aid"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideo  Takasaki City University of Economics, Regional Policy Department, Professor, 地域政策学部, 教授 (70045847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATU Motohiro  Nigata University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10018583)
KUROKAWA Motohiro  Takasaki City University of Economics, Regional Policy Department, Lecturer, 地域政策学部, 講師 (30363774)
IKEDA Toshinori  President of Tensui Space Design Center
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenterprise / non profit organization / NPO / industrial cluster / cluster / industrial cluster and network-system of reciprocal-aid / regional policy for industry / circulating and commensal society / 互助ネットワーク型システム / 中間組織 / 地域活性化 / 中堅・中小企業 / 地域産業
Research Abstract
This work was separated Part I and Part II.. The former was composed of 3 papers, including : (1)The Relationship between Business and Non Profit Organization ; on the focus of Regional Policy and Regional Policy for Industry, (2)A role of stakeholder for cluster management, (3)One study of "tourism cluster : on the ":contents space"(AKIHABARA) as resource. Example, This first paper is one step study of regional policy for industry. It is evident that it is necessary to construct the inter-regional network system for raising up our "quality of life". To realize it, it is important to transfer from centralization to regionalization, to construct the network system of mutual aid, to take an balance global path(BGP), and to reconstruct the universal value.
The latter is a paper for Konnyaku industry which built up an industrial cluster in Gunma Prefecture. This paper aims to provide an empirical insight into the diverse problems and means of survival of the micro-small firms. The research is focused on the konnyaku industry, which is predominantly neither fast-growing nor prone to failures, but instead, average performance and survival. The purpose of this article is to shed some light upon the business alliances and the competition in this industry in which members of a sanchi do not cooperate together, but compete against each other. There is no doubt that small firms have, in spite of many adverse influences, shown a great tenacity in surviving. This is especially surprising in view of the apparently very low profits and the frequent failures.