Comparative studies on corporate ethical behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
DEMISE Nobuyuki  Meiji University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60248961)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEthical behavior / Business ethics / Corporate social responsibility / Corporate governance / Stakeholders / Business society / Integrity / Executives / 反倫理行動 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / CSR / NGO / 反倫理的行動 / コンブライアンス / 信頼 / 価値理念 / 社外取締役
Research Abstract
This study focuses on corporate ethical behavior and the relationship between business and society. Corporate Social Responsibility, CSR is currently a fashion in Japanese business society. More Japanese companies have set up division of CSR and published CSR report since 2003. Commission of the European Community presented a Green Paper, "Promoting a European Framework for Corporate Social Responsibility" in 2001. The green paper defined CSR as "a concept whereby companies integrate social and environmental concerns in their business operations and in their interaction with their stakeholders on a voluntary basis". Later, Commission of the European Community published "Corporate Social Responsibility : A business contribution to Sustainability Development" in 2002 and set up the European Multi-Stakeholder Forum on Corporate Social Responsibility. Keizai Doyukai sent the mission to European nations to investigate CSR there. After that, Keizai Doyukai published The 15th Corporate White Paper on "Market Evolution' and CSR Management : Toward Building Integrity and Creating Stakeholder Value" in 2003. Therefore the Japanese business society directs their attentions corporate social responsibility in European society, where were often frictions between large corporations and non-governmental organizations and civil movement. If the Japanese business society need to establishment of CSR for ethical behavior, they need to promote non-governmental organizations and civil movement.