A study on formation of commercialization mind & career transition of R & D professionals
Project/Area Number |
15530269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJI Noriko Meisei University, Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (00322587)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Career / R & D Professionals / technological orientation / managerial orientation / エンジニアリング志向 / オーガナイズ志向 / 事業化マインド / MOTスクール / 起業 / デュアル・ラダー |
Research Abstract |
Research carried out on the career orientations of R & D professionals has conventionally utilized two categories, managerial orientation and technical orientation, which draw on surveys carried out in the United States. However, in Japan, technical orientation is divided into the research and engineering categories, with research referring to a fundamental quest for the true nature of issues that may or may not lead to financial profit, while engineering denotes research carried out to develop practical technologies or product commercialization. Moreover, because mid-career professionals often take on both the managerial duties associated with project maintenance and technical R & D, it is rare to find professionals who have a purely managerial orientation. A new concept has therefore been derived to replace managerial orientation, which this study refers to as organizational orientation.