A Synthetic Study on the Actual Condition and it's Formation Principle of Disintegrated Business Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKINO Shoji  Rikkyo University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50202536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takabumi  Rikkyo University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50156444)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdisintegrated business model / EMS / cellular manufacturing system / Personal computer industry / ODM / economy of scale and scope / flexible massproduction / outsourcing / EMS (Electronics Manufacturing Service) / 規模・範囲の経済 / 標準化 / 生産の社会的同質化・汎用化 / 機能的分業 / グローバル・ネットワーク型生産 / マスカスタマイゼーション / 機能別分業 / 大量生産体制 / 研究開発拠点の国際化
Research Abstract
As for this research, I characterize the latest development of the production system in the electronics industry, EMS and a cellular manufacturing system, as "a disintegrated business model", analyze the development process and the present condition of personal computer industry, and make clear concretely that organization principle and existence ground. A disintegrated business model is the system, that an OBMs outsource many manufacturing department, limit their own manufacturing function to the narrow final assembling function to assemble together in the various products based on the modules very much in a short time, put that assembly processes into the cellular manufacturing system which should make a multi-product production possible, and have the suppliers locate near the OBM's factories, minimize lead time in the OBM's factory and through all of the supply chain. This model doesn't show the invalidation of the economy of the scale and the range and the end of the mass production system at once. That is one phase of the evolution of the mass production system through the restructuring by the segmentation and disintegration and the reintegration of the integrated business. At the same time, the new development of this production system is placed on one process that ability to control the advanced production which can cope with it more flexibly due to the change in the market is won. That it can exist as one industry that EMS became independent is that it is being produced under the disintegration and the social division of labor really fragmented in the enterprise and parts, component. Really, a modern mass production system is at the back of the disintegrated business model being watched today, and it can be said that it evolves based on that as a more flexible system again about it.