A Relationship of Gender Equality and Employment for Handicapped People in Corporate Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionGifu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Etsuko  Gifu Keizai University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90298414)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGender / Handicapped People for Employment / Corporate Culture / Diversity / Corporate Social Responsibility / Corporate Ethics / Corporate Contribution / Workfare / コンプライアンス / 女性労働 / 社会貢献 / 社会的責任 / ジェンダーエクィティマネジメント
Research Abstract
This study consists of two surveys, which are questionnaires (conducted March 2004) and interviews (conducted from August to December 2004).
I sent questionnaires to 980 companies and received replies from 152. These companies were selected from the list of companies in "Best Selection of Companies for their Social Contribution 2003" (by Asahi Shinbunsya) and also companies that have received commendations from the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare for gender equality, work life balance and handicapped people's employment. As a result, it becomes clear that most companies promote gender equality, however as to handicapped people's employment, a great majority does not meet the legal employment rate of handicapped people (1.8%). The size of a company is having an effect on gender equality and handicapped people's employment. In the interview survey, I discovered that gender equality and handicapped people's employment are thought as corporate social responsibility and part of corporate contribution. Some companies have diversity management that means employment of various skilled and experienced people. It is clear that foreign companies which are developing gender equality have merit-based wages as part of their corporate cultures. However these companies explain that low employment rate of handicapped people has resulted in merit-based wages.
The changing factors in gender equality and employment of handicapped people are to understand diversity management and to consider corporate social responsibility and corporate ethics. This work has already been presented at the 52^<nd> conference of the Japanese Society for the Study of Social Welfare