The change of the mass production system and the emergence of new production systems : The meaning of the expansion of"cell production system"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToho Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Uichi  Toho Gakuen University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70281912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Hikari  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40085999)
SARUTA Masaki  Chukyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80139980)
FUJ1TA Eishi  Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50110755)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAssembly Industry / Traditional Assembly Line System / Alternative Assembly System / Cell Production System / Product Market / International Communication / Sweden / 職場の分業構造
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is as follows : firstly, to investigate actual production systems in the assembly plants of automobile, electric and precision machinery industries in Japan and other countries, secondly, to clarify characteristics of so-called Cell Production System as the new production system in comparison with Reflective Production System developed in Swedish auto industry, and then, to foresee the vital model of the Japanese assembly industry in the future.
The main research results for 2 years were the following :
1. So-called Cell Production System expanded mainly in Japanese electric and precision machinery industries since the first half of 1990's is one of alternative vital production system to traditional assembly line system with conveyer belt.
2. The Cell Production System has the four basic qualities as follows :
(1) It dramatically enhanced the readiness of production engineering in response to violent changes in the product market (diversification and shortening life cycle of products). (2) It pursues cost reduction by eliminating various losses from the production process as Toyota System does. (3) In the Cell Production, an assembly work handled by each worker or each working team has "autonomous and complete" character, though it is restricted within the range of the production plan. (4) The efficiency of assembly cells is strictly controlled by means of, for example, a production control board or an electronic signboard etc.
To sum up, under the present conditions, an efficient automatic assembly system to promptly respond to the radically changing product market has not been developed yet, therefore dependence on human manual works is inevitable, so-called Cell Production System is the efficient assembly system to promptly respond to the changing product market.