Electronic Revolution and Japanese-Style Management : With Particular Emphasis on ERP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yoko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30258181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Hideki  Nanzan Univeristy, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60031390)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese-Style Management / IT Strategy / Business Operations / Module-Based Installation / Standardization of Operations / 情報化戦略 / 基幹業務 / モジュール導入
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated how the management style of Japanese companies has been adapting itself to new information technology by focusing on Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), one of most popular corporate information systems worldwide. ERP was developed for the purpose of effectively utilizing computers in management activities through standardizing business operations on global basis. However, Japanese-style management has traditionally found its strength in its unique business operations. ERP and Japanese-style management basically contradict each other, creating a serious dilemma for Japanese companies. We surveyed preceding research related to our topic, and then conducted interviews to both individuals and companies.
Although Information technology (IT) is an important managerial concern today, academic studies on the relationship between IT and management are still insufficient and tend to lack serious scrutiny of this subject. The same can be pointed out about researchers specializing in management information systems. We believe that our study could provide what is missing in past studies and help scholars, researchers, and business practitioners to recognize the crucial impacts of IT on corporate management.
We would like to further develop our research by conducting research questionnaire to large Japanese companies.