The comparative study of personnel management in Japan and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mitsuo  Doshisha Univ., Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40121587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Kennichi  Osaka University of Commerce, Faculty of Management, Associate professor, 総合経営学部, 助教授 (40288783)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWages / White Collar Workers / Comparative Study / Japan / USA / Personnel Management / 職務給 / 市場賃金 / 職務評価 / 成果主義 / 職能資格制度 / 定期昇給 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is threefold. The first aim is to clarify the wages reform in recent Japan. The second is to know the counterpart reform in USA. And the last is to find the similarity and difference of both countries' experience. The findings are the following.
1.The focus of the wages reform in Japan was how to change the seniority traits built in the wages and promotion systems. The recent reform has exerted stronger effect upon the wages systems than the merit management reform prevalent in 1980s. The essence of the reform is the following. The central concept of HRM has changed from the ability to the role, and basic pay has accordingly changed from the ability pay to the role based pay.
2.The reform in USA has been since 2000 to weaken the effect of the market driven job rates and to change their character more tuned to the organizational needs. Those are attained by changing the job based criteria to the role based one which is derived from performance management of the organization as a whole.
3.We can find the convergence which is the change from the ability to the role in Japan and the change from job to the role. The driving force for convergence was performance management necessitated by the global competition. As the above implies, the process of the reform, however was quite different, one was struggle against the organizational norm called seniority and another was struggle against the market forces which is often detrimental to the development of employees.