A Comparative Study on Management Capacity in Japanese Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Ichiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (30278486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Michio  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 政策科学部, 助教授 (20330011)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslocal government / financial management / ranking / general accounts / public enterprise accounts / local government bond / performance measurement / accountability / 自治体のランキングづけ / 自治体財政の実態 / 地方財政 / 財政赤字 / プライマリー・バランス / 業績測定 / 発生主義会計 / アウトカム / 業績予算 / 競争原理
Research Abstract
This report represents an evaluation, from a microeconomic perspective, of the financial management in Japanese local governments. The evaluation focuses on the general accounts of the 47 prefecture and 13 major (ordinance-designated) city governments, and ranks each government unit based on an established index. Although pre-existing public data was used as a foundation, an Internet survey sent to the 47 prefecture governments (August 2003) was also implemented for this report.
In terms of policy measures, the results of this analysis point to two important problems that are imminent and require a plan of action : 1)the problem of local government bond redemption (which will arise in 2005) and 2)the problem of retirement benefits (which all arise in 2007).
This reports also analyzes how Japanese 15 major city governments reveal their results of performance measurement and evaluation, and scores and ranks based on specific criteria.