Technological Development and Small Businesses in Renewable Energy Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kenji  Ryukoku University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKUBO Kunio  Himeji Dokkyo University, Faculty of Infonomics, Professor, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80164151)
NOGATA Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70094521)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRenewable energy / Generation by wind power / innovation capability / path dependency / indigenous technology / Schumpeterian hypothesis / innovation / firm size / 技術的蓄積 / 共同研究
Research Abstract
Our research subject was subdivided in two parts. The first subject is relationship between public support or technological policy and development of technology in renewable energy. The second subjects are the relationship between size of enterprise sand of development of technology.
For the first subject, the ability to solve the various problems to process the innovation is necessary for the technological innovation. A management process to solve the problem is called "technological innovation capability". The technological innovation capability depends on industrial history and/or the culture of the country or region. International comparison of this technological innovation capability in the wind turbine industry is analysed in the "The Wind Turbine Industry and Danish Social Model : the path from indigenous technology to innovation" published in March 2004. Additionally, we surveyed the technological background of small size wind turbine industry in Japan. We visited and interviewe … More d 33 manufacturers of small size wind turbine. Though they started their development of wind turbine based on the existent technology such as a machine and electricity, they do not have enough knowledge of basic technology of the windmill such as a shape of its blade, and found that they depend on the outside research organization such as a university.
For the second subject we examined the Schumpeterian hypothesis. When we formalize the Schumpeterian hypothesis, there are two types of hypothesis. One is the relationship between firm size and innovation, and the other is the relationship between the market structure and innovation. We surveyed the existing studies and found that both hypothesises are not supported empirically. We also showed that the characters of the industry especially technological opportunity and the possibility of exclusion of the technology are important to examine the Schumpeterian hypothesis. Based on the existing studies, we discussed the recent development in this field such as industrial cluster, reevaluation of small businesses in the development in important technologym the dilemma in innovation and firm specific capability. Less