The building and the application of the rating scale for the establishment of electronic municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Tatsumi  Setsunan University, Management Information Sciences, Dean, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00167446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Sadaya  Setsunan University, Management Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (70319789)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmunicipality / information technology / integration index / e-Government / outcome / development stage model / web site / security / 電子自治体 / 電子化レベル / 測定 / アウトカム(成果) / Webサイト / 個人情報保護 / 情報倫理 / 電子会議室 / システム開発,統合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study lies in making the integration index about IT utilization for municipalities in Japan and doing the application, measurement and evaluation. Concretely, it makes the development stage model of the IT utilization and by the measurement of the information infrastructure of each municipality and the information utilization by it, it makes the placing of each municipality clear. Also, after making the integration index, it applies to municipalities actually, it analyzes about the electrification situation of each municipality and it provides the basis information which contributes to the investigation and the study in the future. Moreover, it feeds back an analysis result into each municipality and it improves the precision of the integration index.
The study is composed of following contents.
(1)The setting of an analysis frame work.
(2)The preliminary survey of the total index questionnaire.
(3)Investigation about the measurement of the operating effectiveness.
(4)Th … More e building of the total index.
(5)The implementation of the nationwide total index questionnaire.
(6)Visit investigation for the follow-up and so on.
In the first year (2003), it implemented above-mentioned (1), (2), (3), and it did (4), (5), (6)respectively the 2nd year (2004) and the 3rd year (2005).
This study was wrestled with from the viewpoint of the administration management. This survey comprises three categories-computerization in offices, services to residents, and information security. We carried out a questionnaire survey in all the prefectures and cities in Japan in May 2004. On the basis of the results of the survey, we analyzed the features of the digitalization of municipalities in Japan and attempted to construct stages of progress.
In this study, we propose five stages of progress for the three categories mentioned above. The conceptualization of the stages of progress was based on the following perspectives : invested resources as the input, produced result as the output, and the effect of the input on the output as the outcome. We assume that the fundamental stage -input- is represented by the infrastructure and the configuration of the rules for an information system. The next stage -output- is represented by activities for effective use and planning for the expansion of and compliance to the new situation. The final stage -outcome- involves the estimation and verification of the effects by information technology and information systems.
We propose the stages of progress for each category on the basis of the above assumption. According to these proposals and the analysis of our survey, we verify the stages of progress and discuss the important aspects pertaining to the digitalization of municipalities. Less