Project/Area Number |
15530283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Hiroshi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学研究院, 助教授 (60273752)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | International Management / Global Operation / Localization / Non-manufacturing firms / Ethno-centric / Human Resource Management / マネジメント / 現地化 |
Research Abstract |
It is commonly seen among major Japanese companies that they maintain ethno-centric management style based in their head offices for customers in their home countries. Followed by the study on Japanese general trading firms and shipping companies, international management of non-manufacturing firms is further researched in this study project. Overseas branch offices of international airlines appear to have a diverse set of nationalities while Japanese airlines assign mostly Japanese nationalities to general managers of branch offices. While international airlines have many similarities in their businesses, the reason of diversity of nationalities would give us precious material for further insight on the international management of Japanese firms. With questionnaires to General Managers of 50 airlines which locate offices in Japan and interview to the head of U.S. operation of two leading Japanese airlines and their HRM managers in head offices, fitness between global operation and management by head office personnel of local personnel was analyzed. It turned out that ethno-centric management style is not only peculiar with Japanese firms but also common in foreign airlines. However, Japanese airlines' heavy dependency on Japanese passengers form service, operation and management of organization only for Japanese.