THE CHANGING STRUCTURE AND VENTURE TYPE BUSINESSES IN WHOLESALING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
Kobe University of Commerce (2003)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kazuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40094528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHASHI Kunizou  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (80030716)
KOU Lin  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経営研究科, 教授 (40225363)
KAMISE Shouji  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授 (40264832)
AKIYAMA Syuichi  NARA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SOCIOLOGY, LECTURER, 社会学部, 専任講師 (30388889)
NISHIMURA Jyunnichi  KOUNAN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (60198504)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese wholesale business / contemporary wholesale business / wholesale business and venture style management / structural changes of wholesaling / technological inovation of wholesale management / wholesaleing and management idea / actual condition surveys of wholesale business / the comtemprary wholesale business study meeting / 卸売業 / 経営イノベーション / 卸売業研究会 / 卸売業経営実態調査 / 戦略経営 / ベンチャー型経営 / 阪神淡路大震災
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to announce that the rapid development is able to do in whosale business, because now is such era when there are many advantageous condition for wholesaler to get the business chance. We were able to do the third actual condition surveys about the wholesaling business management in 7 area including Tokyo and Kinki's 6 prefectures. We also were able to interview deeply to many important wholesale entrepreneurs. We holded 10 times of "the contemporary wholesale business study meeting" which made possible for us to think about the theoretical problems. We were able to publish the research report as the results of these joint research, titled "the 3rd wholesale business management actual condition survey" from Economics & Management Research Institute, University of Hyogo, September, 2004, page1-115. Furthermore, we can announce several research results in the C-6 table to individual. We can summarize that the result of this time was very valuable and large for society. We made the inspections of various hypotheses in this survay. For instance, if relation is there between the scale of the firm and the management results. From the survey there was little relation between these elements. Rather, the venture style of management, the thought of the challenge on management, unique ideas, speedy decision makings, technology power, business model creation power, evaluation with capability systems, attractive managers, etc. are more important in wholesaling business too.