An Empirical Study on correlation between introduction of better public transport and the resuscitation effect of town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yasunori  Ritsumeikan University, College of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10124083)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPublic transportation / Resuscitation of Town / LRT / Light Rail Transit / Central City Invigoration Law / Universalization / Transportation Demand Management / Prosperity of Town / Withdrawal of an urban expressway / 中心市街活性化 / タウン・マネジメント機関 / 乗合バス改革 / 高速道路の撤去 / バス専用レーン / TMO(タウン・マネジメント機関) / 乗合バス / ひとと環境にやさしい交通
Research Abstract
How do the public transport, such as a bus and LRT (LIGHT RAIL RANSIT, new style streetcar) have an effect in the resuscitation of Town? It was positively shown clearly by this investigation of Europe, Asia and the Japanese local government.
In Japan as "hollowing out" measures, revitalization of center town area has been planned, but does not watch success. Since the enforcement of Central City Invigoration Law, many local governments deal with the town planning of center town area increases. As for the measures of traffic side included in a basic plan of each place, only transit mall, a circulation bus, parking lot preparation, sidewalk preparation, parking bicycles preparation are found. With them an effect in the resuscitation of town is not looked. It is necessary to overcome motorization, and we should switch a conventional thought for revitalization of center town area.
On a contrast target, Strasbourg of France was activated and became very famous to revitalize of center town area by introduction of LRT. There are many cities where a streetcar is still active in Europe and America, and 1980's begin to the place where a streetcar was abolished once, and a streetcar revives in a stream newly. Many cities revitalized of center town area.
Although it is too late, in Toyama, new introduction of LRT is the first time in 58 years in my country. Toyama Lightrail Company began LRT service from 28th April 2006.
Another side, the South Korean metropolitan Seoul carried out not the LRT introduction but Bus Traffic Reform from July, 2004, and the big effect had been in city reproduction.
It is very interesting in these 2 types. The fixed point observation of an effect, and evaluation and subject institution consider a future research subject