A Comparative Research for Productivity of Marketing activities in Japanese and Taiwanese Industrial Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2004)
Hannan University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OTA Kazuk  Osaka University of Economics, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10278880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Rika  Osaka University of Economics, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00326480)
WANG Yi-jen  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20290538)
HOSOI Kenichi  Hiroshima University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30279054)
御園 謙吉  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90310581)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSales management / Eigyo management / Productivities / International comparing / マーケティング / 競争力 / 競争力概念 / 営業サービス / 顧客満足度 / 営業ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to deveop some indexes for measuring the productivity of Marketing activities through an international comparing. We focus on Eigyo activities. That reason is because it is obvious to be the factor which prescribes competitive abilities most in the marketing activities.
We had started our research since 2003. In our research, we are not only just reviewing articles, but also holding some meetings with some management consultants, business administrators, and so on. Through these research meetings, we found out some subjects to improve the productivity of Eigyo activities. And, for comparing, we visited Taiwan and took place some filed works. And we also took place a survey (question-naire) within Japanese companies in 2004.
We use a strategy framework of industrial marketing to construct our analysis framework. And through some interviews with Japanese companies that are in Japan and Taiwan, and some Taiwan local companies, we found out some propositions. … More For testing our hypothesis, we took place a survey. As the results, we found out some points below.
(1)When it followed the theory which we insisted on, industrial companies was presumed that strategy was chosen indiscriminately. But, it was not according to the theory as a result of the analysis.
(2)Not every Eigyo activities fit to every strategic dimension. Some of the activities are over-adaptation and some are less adaptation. Both of these mismatches bring less productivity. We reached such conclusion.
We guess it as a reason for that result as follows. Firstly, the accumulation of the theoretical research about the Eigyo management is poor in comparison with others. Secondly, it doesn't become the improvement of the Eigyo management only with an ability improvement plan of the business person individual. For improving productivity, Eigyo management must be adapted with the strategy as a whole.
As a future researcher's subject, how to collect large-scale data is examined, and it is to make the research of the productivity of marketing activities develop from the view point of Eigyo management. Less